Privacy Policy and Cookie

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data of customers that is collected or used by Alientech S.r.l. (“Alientech”) or its subsidiaries or affiliates.

Alientech appreciates the interest that you have shown in our company, products and services by visiting our website, www.alientech.to, the Alientech Data Bank, https://databank.alientech.to, and our Ticket Portal, https://databank.alientech.to/ticket (collectively, “Site”) and / or related communication channels such as our social media pages.

Your privacy is important to Alientech. Therefore, we have developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all the personal data Alientech collects when you interact with our company, such as when you visit our Site, when you use the products or services offered by Alientech, when you purchase our products, when you subscribe to our newsletters, when you contact our customer support or use our Data Bank.

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our Privacy Policy.

Alientech collects information in the following ways:

  • Personal informationyou provide.
  • Non-personal datacollected throughthe useof our productsandservices by the user.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person or a company.

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Alientech or an Alientech affiliated company. Alientech and its affiliates may share with each other or transfer to one another this personal information and use it accordingly with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Alientech may collect, when we may collect it and how we may use it:

 

When we collect personal information

  • When you create an Alientech account.
  • When you purchase a product or a service.
  • When you register our product.
  • When you purchase a product or a service online.
  • When you contact us online.
  • When you subscribe to our newsletter.

The provision of personal data when purchasing a product or service offered by Alientech is essential for the establishment of a new contract or the continuation of an existing one.

The failure to provide personal data may result, in some cases, in the inability to fulfill your requests.

 

Personal information we may collect

  • Name
  • Mailing address (street, city, zip code, Country of residence)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Contact preferences
  • Credit card information
  • Tax identification number and / or VAT registration number

 

How we use your personal information

  • Managementof commercial relationships, to provide you with theinformation and services
  • Management of the technical support service, for the fulfillment of the requests submitted.
  • For administrative and accounting
  • For statistical purposes and to improve our services.
  • Purposesrelated to obligationsof the applicable laws,regulations, Community legislationand provisions issuedby authoritiesentitled by law andby control and supervisoryauthorities.
  • To send you newsletter to keep you posted on Alientech’s latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events. If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by writing to mailing@alientech.to, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

 

How your personal information is treated

Your personal information is treated:

  • Using electronic means.
  • On magnetic media and / or on paper.
  • Frompersons authorizedto fulfill the tasksunder thisPrivacy Policy, constantly identified, properly trained andinformed ofthe restrictions imposedby the current legislationon protection of privacy(Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).

 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose.

The followings are some examples of non-personal information that we collect, and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as activity pursued (individual or company), language, zip code, geographical area, area code, IP address so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may collect information regarding customer activities on our Site, and collect and store information about how the customers use our online services, as well as activities recorded by our products. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.
  • We may collect specific data on the device used (for example, computer model, type of browser and operating system version) and geographic location. Alientech uses various technologies to determine location, including IP address and geolocation services of Google Analytics, to ensure the safety and operability of our services.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information, the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

 

Protection of Personal Information

For the storage of your personal data, we use computer systems with limited access housed in our facilities using physical security measures.

For the safeguard and protection of personal data, Alientech takes security measures and organizational procedures to ensure the confidentiality of the person to whom the information relates and prevent data loss, misuse, improper use by third parties or accessibility of this data to unauthorized personnel, in accordance with the provisions of the minimum safety measures identified in accordance with applicable privacy legislation (Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, as amended).

 

Retention of Personal Information

We are committed to storing your personal data as accurate, complete and up to date as possible.

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

Your personal information will be accessed by Alientech employees involved in activities necessary to undertake new business relationships, manage existing relationships as well as for the execution of legal obligations.

We may share your personal data with third parties, such as:

  • Local dealers and our subsidiaries, in order to better meet your needs.
  • Professionals and/or service companiessuch as accountants, lawyers, consultants.
  • Organizations andinstitutionsforlegal obligationsunder the contract, including the Treasury and tax authorities.
  • Insurance companies.
  • Couriersandfreight forwarders.

You are hereby informed that the dealer nearest to your home could be from a country outside the EU or the European Economic Area and, by accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to the transfer of your personal data to such countries.

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation, and / or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence − for Alientech to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we determine that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our operations or users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale we may transfer any and all personal information we collect to the relevant third party.

 

Cookies

Our website www.alientech.to uses cookies to facilitate navigation, compile statistics and make our services more efficient and user-friendly, and for marketing and advertising purposes.

By using our Site, you accept and agree to the use of cookies in accordance with the terms of use of cookies expressed in this Privacy Policy.

 

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, which are downloaded to your personal computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie, thus allowing the website to remember certain information and allow a quick and easy online browsing.

Cookies can be sent directly by the owner of the website on which you are browsing (first-party cookies) or by third parties, if the owner of the website turns to external services for special functions (third-party cookies).

Alientech website uses two different kind of cookies, both of first- and third-party: ‘technical’ cookies and ‘profiling’ cookies.

 

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are cookies that allow efficient operation of the site and improve its performances, or provide a service requested by the user. These cookies are not used for other purposes and are usually sent by the owner of the website. If these cookies are disabled, some features may not be available or would be more complex and / or less safe.

The use of these cookies does not require your consent. Here is a list of the technical cookies used by our website, with a brief description of their purposes.

Session cookies These cookies grant you the normal use of a website, for example access to a special reserved area. These cookies are not stored permanently on your device, and are usually erased when you close your browser.
Analytics cookies These cookies fall under the category “technical cookie” as they are only used to collect information in aggregate form. These cookies collect anonymous information about the number of users who access the site and the pages visited.
Functional cookies These cookies provide proper browsing and use of the website based on selections made by the user, such as your preferred language and, in the case of e-commerce, products or services included in the shopping cart for the checkout.

 

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are used to analyze the interests and browsing habits of single users to customize your browsing and deliver ads that relate to the interests you showed while browsing. These cookies are used only after your express consent the first time you visit the site.

By continuing the browsing of the website, clicking on any link, image or element of the site, scrolling the page or closing the information banner by clicking the button ‘X’, you consent to the use of these profiling cookies. These cookies keep track of your consent on subsequent visits. However, you always have the ability to revoke all or part of the consent already given.

 

First-party cookies

First-party cookies used in our website are exclusively technical cookies.

 

Third-parties cookies

While browsing the site, for technical, statistical or profiling purposes for provision of services and delivering of targeted ads, both technical and not-technical cookies may be released, managed exclusively by third parties.

Here is a list of third parties involved and links to their cookie management policies, specifying their purposes.

Google Analytics – Statistical cookies

https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

 

Google AdWords – Statistical cookies

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Google Remarketing//Doubleclick – Profiling cookies http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Google+ – Profiling cookies

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

MailUp – Profiling cookies

http://www.mailup.com/cookies-policy/

Youtube – Profiling cookies

http://www.google.com/intl/com/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Facebook – Profiling cookies

https://www.facebook.com/help/cookies/

 

Twitter – Profiling cookies

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170519#

 

LinkedIn – Profiling cookies

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

 

Instagram – Profiling cookies

https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

 

Management of cookies

You can decide whether to accept cookies using the cookie settings in your browser settings at any time. Warning: Disabling all or part of the technical cookies can compromise the use of the functionality of the site reserved for registered users. However, public contents of the website are always available even once cookies are completely disabled. Disabling third party cookies does not prejudge in any way the browsing. Settings can be defined specifically for different websites and web applications. In addition, most browsers allow you to define different settings for first-party cookies and third-parties cookies.

 

How to disable cookies

You can disable the cookie settings in your browser settings at any time, in accordance with the instructions provided by the browser developers. Please remember that certain sections of our website may not be available if all cookies are disabled.

Here you can fine the links to manage cookies through the settings of the main browsers:

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ph/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_US&viewlocale=en_US

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.00/en/cookies.html

 

Your rights and access to your Personal Information

In accordance with the regulations in (art. 7, Legislative Decree no. 196/2003), once you provided us with your personal data you have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the information we held, know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request us the integration, update or correction of this data. You also have the right to request us to delete it, transform it into anonymous form or block the data in violation of the provisions of the law, and to oppose, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment, if Alientech is not required to retain it by law or for legitimate business purposes.

If you have an Alientech account, you may ensure that your personal data, as well as your contact information, are accurate, complete, and up to date by logging in to your account at https://databank.alientech.to. We recommend to all customers with an Alientech account to keep your personal information always complete and up to date.

Each user also has the right to “opt-out” from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

 

Third-Party Sites and Services

Alientech websites may contain links to third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these third-party websites, which may be accessed via links from our site. These third-party websites are governed by their privacy policies. We strongly suggest users to read the privacy policies of such third parties.

 

Changes to this Privacy policy

Alientech may update its Privacy Policy from time to time and without prior notice to you, in which case we will post the updated version on our website. We encourage you to check back often to review the latest version and always be informed about how we use your personal information.

You agree to accept the publication of the Privacy Policy electronically revised on the website as an actual notice.

 

Responsible of data processing

The holder in charge of processing of personal data is:

Alientech S.r.l.

Via dei Cordari 1

13039 Trino (VC) – Italy

 

The responsible of data processing is Alientech’s legal representative, Mr. Fabio Vogliotti.

 

Consent

You hereby declare to have read, understood and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you confirm to have the power and authority to be bound by the terms thereof.

 

Privacy questions

If you have any questions or concerns about Alientech’s Privacy Policy or data processing, you can contact us at info@alientech.to or access to our contact us page of our website.

 

Miscellaneous

This Privacy Policy is provided in accordance with Art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 – Personal

Data Protection Code – which governs the confidentiality of personal data both of the users of our website services at www.alientech.to, of our Databank at https://databank.alientech.to, of our Ticket Portal at https://databank.alientech.to/ticket, and of the users who buy our products or services.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on November 6, 2015.